Skip links

SMI-10GR-STS Managed Media Converters (1G to 10G Fiber and Rate Converters)

SMI-10GR-STS Managed Media Converters (1G to 10G Fiber and Rate Converters)

Jetzt unverbindlich anfragen!

Preise, Verfügbarkeit oder individuelle Beratung unverbindlich anfragen.

Overview

The Perle SMI-10GR-STS Managed Media Converter transparently connects 1G and 10G Ethernet links over multimode or single mode fiber in environments where network security is critical. Each Media Converter comes with two pluggable transceiver ports that support fiber to fiber, copper to fiber or copper to copper media conversion.

The SMI-10GR-STS Managed Media Converter supports key features for ultimate network flexibility and growth.

  • 1G and 10G rate conversion can be enabled to automatically detect Ethernet port speed and do a rate conversion between the two ports if the Ethernet speed is different. This is ideal in scenarios where disparate networks need to be connected.
  • Cut-Through Forwarding can be configured for environments where throughput speed is critical. This will increase the media converter’s throughput and reduce latency by performing packet forwarding in the most efficient manner possible.

SMI-10GR-STS Managed Media Converter support all authentication, authorization and accounting (AAA) security services used in corporate networks, including TACACS+, RADIUS, LDAP, Kerberos, NIS and RSA. To further protect ID’s and passwords from someone ‘snooping’ on the network, Perle Managed Media Converters provide secure management sessions by supporting SSH, SNMPv3, Telnet and HTTPS. These types of features are used when managing your corporate firewalls, switches and routers. This is why Perle makes them available in the SMI-10G Managed Media Converter. 10G Media Converters are also available for unmanaged applications.

Fiber to Fiber and Copper to Fiber conversion is achieved by inserting SFP or SFP+ fiber transceivers that support multimode and single-mode fiber, including CWDM/DWDM wavelengths. Copper to copper is achieved by inserting SFP or SFP+ Direct Attach Cable (DAC), also known as twinax, transceivers.

The empty transceiver ports on the SMI-10GR-STS Managed Media Converter allow for flexible network configurations to meet any requirement using a variety of transceivers supplied by Perle, Cisco or other manufacturers of MSA compliant SFP. You can use the SMI-10GR-STS to convert:

Copper to Fiber Conversion (1G and 10G)

  • 1G Copper SFP to 1G Fiber SFP
  • 1G Copper SFP/SFP+ to 10G Fiber SFP+

Fiber to Fiber Conversion (1G and 10G)

  • 1G Fiber SFP to 1G Fiber SFP
  • 1G Fiber SFP to 10G Fiber SFP+
  • 10G Fiber SFP+ to 10G Fiber SFP+

Copper to Copper Conversion (1G and SGMII)

  • 1G Copper SFP to 1G Copper SFP

The Perle SMI-10GR-STS Managed Media Converter provides an economical path to extend Ethernet data transmission distances or convert network speeds. Network Administrators can “see-everything” with Perle’s advanced features such as Smart Link Pass-Through, Fiber Fault Alert and Loopback. This allows for more efficient troubleshooting and less on-site maintenance. These cost and time saving features, along with a lifetime warranty and free worldwide technical support, make the Perle SMI-10GR-STS Managed Media Converter the smart choice for IT professionals.

SMI-10GR-STS Managed Media Converter Features

Rate Conversion The Media Converter can automatically detect Ethernet port speed and do a rate conversion between the two ports if the Ethernet speed is different
Cut-Through Forwarding When the same Ethernet speed for both ports is enabled, the Media Converter can be configured for Cut-Through Forwarding. This will increase the media converter’s throughput and reduce latency by performing packet forwarding in the most efficient manner possible. Forwarding of a packet will begin as soon as the destination address is processed.
SFP Speed Sensing Automatically detects whether a SFP has been inserted and adjusts the speed accordingly
SGMII Interface Support The Media Converter supports 1000Mbps SGMII SFPs on port 1.
Smart Link Pass-Through When the Smart Link Pass-Through switch is enabled (default), each port will reflect the state of its port peer. In this mode, if a link loss is detected on one port, the transmit signal on the other port is disabled “passing through” the state of the failed link. This enables managed switches and other devices to report link failures to their network NMS.

When the switch is in the down position, Smart Link Pass-Through is disabled. If a link loss is detected on one port, the transmit signal remains enabled on the other port.

Fiber Fault Alert With Fiber Fault Alert the state of the 10 Gigabit Ethernet receiver is passed to the transmitter. This provides fault notification to the partner device attached to the 10G Ethernet interface of the media converter.
3R – Optical Signal Regeneration Optical signal regeneration: 3R ( Re-amplify, Reshape, and Retime the signal ) ensures that there is a quality link at 10 Gigabit speeds.
Module Temperature Protection Protects your DOM/DMI capable SFP or SFP+ module by monitoring its internal temperature and will automatically shut down the SFP or SFP+ if the module is operating above its maximum temperature threshold.
Gigabit SFP support The 10 Gigabit media converter model with dual SFP+ slots can also support Gigabit (1000Base-X) SFPs. This allows users to use Gigabit SFPs today and migrate to 10G SFP+ in the future. Both slots must be populated with Gigabit SFPs.
Jumbo Packets Transparent to Jumbo Frames with a maximum MTU size of 10,024 bytes
VLAN Transparent to VLAN tagged packets.
Remote Loopback Capable of performing a loopback on each 10 Gigabit interface. In this mode, all frames received on the port in loopback mode will be transmitted back. This provides users with the capability of utilizing their own in-house test generators for testing the link.
Configuration Mode selection Select whether to use the on-board DIP switches or the management software for mode selection.
Converter Information
  • Media converter model and serial
  • User configurable name
  • User configurable fiber port name
  • Hardware revision number
  • Firmware version number
Module DIP switch settings View hardware DIP switch settings.
Port Control Enable or disable individual fiber ports on the module.
Fiber Port Status
  • Port Enabled (Yes/No)
  • Connector
  • Link Status (Up/Down)
  • Fiber Fault Alert (OK, Failed)
  • Fiber Loopback mode (On/Off)
Control
  • Reset
  • Reset to factory default
  • Ability to specific read/write phy registers
  • Update firmware
  • Fiber Loopback mode (Yes/No)
  • Upload/download configuration

SMI-10GR-STS Advanced Management Features

Enterprise and carrier-grade security is available through the support of strong authentication systems such as TACACS+, RADIUS and LDAP. Secure in-band access is assured via SNMPv3, SSH CLI and secure HTTPS Internet browser.

SNMP
  • Full read/write capabilities via central SNMP servers and PerleVIEW
  • Send SNMP traps ( up to 4 servers )
  • SNMPv3, V2C and V1
  • SNMPv3 – encryption and authentication for both management and trap support
  • RFC1213 MIB II
  • Proprietary MIB provided
Telnet / SSH CLI access In-band command line access via Telnet or SSH application.
Internet Browser access
Console port CLI access Out-of-band command line access via Cisco compatible RJ45 serial console port using common “rolled” CAT5 cable.
Console port can be enabled ( default ) or disabled.
Concurrent management sessions Run multiple management sessions simultaneously for multiple users.
Inactivity timeout Protect secure management sessions by setting an inactivity timeout value.
Alert event reporting Alert level events are stored in the local event log and sent as:

  • SNMP traps to up to 4 servers
  • SYSLOG messages to a SYSLOG server
  • Email to user defined email address
Advanced IP feature set
  • IPV4 and IPV6 address support
  • DHCP
  • DNS
  • Dynamic DNS
  • NTP
  • TFTP
  • Telnet
  • SSH V2 and V1
  • HTTP
  • HTTPS
Advanced Management User Authorization and Accounting with primary and secondary server support
  • TACACS+
  • RADIUS
  • LDAP
  • Active Directory via LDAP
  • RSA Secure ID-agent or via RADIUS authentication
  • Kerberos
  • NIS
Encryption
  • AES (256/192/128), 3DES, DES, Blowfish, CAST128, ARCFOUR(RC4), ARCTWO(RC2)
  • Hashing Algorithms: MD5, SHA-1, RIPEMD160, SHA1-96, and MD5-96
  • Key exchange: RSA, EDH-RSA, EDH-DSS, ADH
  • X.509 Certificate verification: RSA, DSA
Access Control List An access control list can be created which can filter out only those workstations that are authorized to access the management resources. Filter on IP and/or Ethernet MAC addresses.
Network Services Filter Enable only those network services on the management module that are allowed on your network ( Telnet, SSH, HTTP, HTTPS, SNMP ).
Firmware download Update the latest level firmware for management and media converter modules via TFTP or PerleVIEW.


Hardware Specs

Power
Input Supply Voltage 12 vDC Nominal
Maximum Current Amps @ 12v DC 0.8
Maximum Power * Requirements 19.5 watts*
Power Connector 5.5mm x 9.5mm x 2.1mm barrel socket
Power Adapter
Universal AC/DC Adapter 100-240v AC, regulated AC/12v DC adapter included

12 watt adapter

Indicators
Power / TST
  • On: Power indication and in normal operation
  • Blinking slowly: the unit is in loopback or test mode (either port)
  • Blinking quickly: the unit has a hardware error (Err LED will also be on)
LK1, LK2
  • On: Fiber link present
  • Blinking quickly: Fiber link present and receiving data.(including test data)
  • Blinking slowly: Fiber link disabled because the other fiber link went down.
  • Blinking 1 sec on 3 sec off – invalid SFP+ inserted
  • Blinking twice then 3 sec off – module shut down due to high temperature.
  • LK1, LK2 alternating on and off – 1 sec on 1 sec off incompatible Speeds ( Err LED will also be on)
  • Off: No fiber link present or no module inserted
ERR LED When in test mode – this indicates test mode errors – will clear when the link has recovered

  • If Power LED is blinking, this indicates a hardware error
  • If LNK LEDS blink, this indicates that there is a module compatibility error
Switches – accessible through a side opening in the chassis
Smart Link Pass-Through Enabled (Default – Up)

When the Smart Link Pass-Through switch is enabled (default), each port will reflect the state of its port peer. In this mode, if a link loss is detected on one port, the transmit signal on the other port is disabled “passing through” the state of the failed link. This enables managed switches and other devices to report link failures to their network NMS.

When the switch is in the down position, Smart Link Pass-Through is disabled. If a link loss is detected on one port, the transmit signal remains enabled on the other port.

Fiber Fault Alert Enabled (Default – Up)

With Fiber Fault Alert the state of the 10 Gigabit ethernet receiver is passed to the transmitter. This provides fault notification to the partner device attached to the 10G ethernet interface of the media converter.

Cut-through / Rate converting Rate Converting (Default – Up)

The Media Converter can automatically detect Ethernet port speed and do a rate conversion between the two ports if the Ethernet speed is different.

When the same Ethernet speed for both ports is enabled, the Media Converter can be configured for Cut-Through Forwarding. This will increase the media converter’s throughput and reduce latency by performing packet forwarding in the most efficient manner possible. Forwarding of a packet will begin as soon as the destination address is processed

Fiber Interface Loopback Disable (Default – Up)

When enable, the media converter will be in fiber loopback mode. In this mode all frames received on the fiber port will be transmitted back. This provides users with the capability of utilizing their own in-house test generators for testing the link

Loopback Interface Port 1(Default – Up)

In this mode, all frames received on the fiber port 1 in loopback mode will be transmitted back. When switch is set down, port 2 will be in loopback mode and transmitting all frames received back.

Connectors – Two SFP / SFP+ Transceiver Slots. Hot insertion and removable.
Supported 10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ transceivers Power Levels 1 and 2 IEEE 802.3ae compliant:

  • 10GBase-SR
  • 10GBase-LRM
  • 10GBase-LR
  • 10GBase-ER
  • 10GBase-ZR

CWDM/DWDM

Supported 1 Gigabit Copper SFPs

1000Base-T

1000Base-T SGMII

Supported Gigabit Fiber SFPs

Standard SFP Power level 1 (1 watt) and level 2 (1.5 watts) as per SFP-8431

1000Base-SX

1000Base-LX/LH

1000Base-EX

1000Base-ZX

1000Base-BX

CWDM/DWDM

Environmental Specifications
Operating Temperature 0° C to 50° C (32° F to 122° F)
Storage Temperature minimum range of -25° C to 70° C (-13° F to 158° F)
Operating Humidity 5% to 90% non-condensing
Storage Humidity 5% to 95% non-condensing
Operating Altitude Up to 3,048 meters (10,000 feet)
Heat Output
( BTU/HR )
67
MTBF (Hours) Without power adaptor: 132,947

With power adaptor: 92,122

Calculation model based on MIL-HDBK-217-FN2 @ 30 °C

Chassis Metal with an IP20 ingress protection rating
Mounting
Din Rail Kit Optional
Wall / Rack Mount Kit Optional
Product Weight and Dimensions
Weight 0.93 Kg, 2.1 lbs
Dimensions 175 x 145 x 46mm, 6.9 x 5.7 x 1.8 inches
Packaging
Shipping Weight 1.2 Kg, 2.6 lbs
Shipping Dimensions 300 x 200 x 70 mm, 11.8 x 7.9 x 2.8 inches
Regulatory Approvals
Emissions FCC Part 15 Class A, EN55022 Class A
CISPR 22 Class A
CISPR 32:2015/EN 55032:2015 (Class A)
CISPR 24:2010/EN 55024:2010
EN61000-3-2
Immunity EN55024
Electrical Safety UL 60950-1
IEC 60950-1(ed 2); am1, am2
EN 60950-1:2006+A11:2009+A1:2010+A12:2011+A2:2013
CE
Laser Safety Dependent on SFPs used. SFPs that meet Class 1 Laser safety requirements per IEC-60825 FDA/CDRH standards and comply with 21CFR1040.10 and 21CFR1040.11 are recommended for use with this product.
Environmental Reach, RoHS and WEEE Compliant
Other ECCN: 5A992
HTSUS Number: 8517.62.0050
CCATS: G134373
Perle Limited Lifetime Warranty

*Maximum rating for both media converter and modules inserted. Actual rating is dependent on the power consumption of the SFP or SFP+ modules inserted.


Application Diagrams

Managed Ethernet to Fiber Links

Manage your copper to fiber link with a Managed Standalone Media Converter. Ideal for use in managed networks with low density fiber applications. A Managed Standalone Media Converter is connected across a fiber link to a remote media converter. The copper and fiber link on the managed standalone unit can provide vital information and status to network management tools such as SNMP.

managed-ethernet-fiber
1G to 10 Gigabit Rate Conversion

Copper to Fiber or Fiber to Fiber Rate Conversion
Using the dual SFP slots, convert 1G copper to 10G multimode or single mode fiber. Or, convert 1G fiber to 10G fiber.

10GBase-T Switch Diagram
10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Repeater

Extend the network distance of 10 Gigabit Fiber Links
Create a 10 Gigabit Ethernet fiber link that can extend up to 160km.

10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Repeater Diagram
10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Extender

Extend the network distance between two 10 Gigabit Fiber Switches
Two 10 Gigabit Mode Media Converters can extend the distance between 10 Gigabit Multimode Switches across a fiber link up to 80km in length.

10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Extender Diagram


Model
Port
Slot
SFP+ Power Levels
XFP Power Levels
Maximum Total
Transceiver Power
Supported
SMI-10G-STS Port 1 SFP+ Level 1 ( up to 1.0 watts ) 3.0 watts
Level 2 ( up to 1.5 watts )
Port 2 SFP+ Level 1 ( up to 1.0 watts )
Level 2 ( up to 1.5 watts )
SMI-10G-XTS Port 1 XFP Level 1 ( up to 1.0 watts ) 5.0 watts
Level 2 ( 1.5 to 2.5 watts )
Level 3 ( 2.5 to 3.5 watts )
Port 2 SFP+ Level 1 ( up to 1.0 watts )
Level 2 ( up to 1.5 watts )
SMI-10G-XTSH Port 1 XFP Level 1 ( up to 1.0 watts ) 7.0 watts
Level 2 ( 1.5 to 2.5 watts )
Level 3 ( 2.5 to 3.5 watts )
Level 4 ( 3.5 to 5.5 watts )
Port 2 SFP+ Level 1 ( up to 1.0 watts )
Level 2 ( up to 1.5 watts )
SMI-10G-XTX Port 1 XFP Level 1 ( up to 1.0 watts ) 7.0 watts
Level 2 ( 1.5 to 2.5 watts )
Level 3 ( 2.5 to 3.5 watts )
Port 2 XFP Level 1 ( up to 1.0 watts )
Level 2 ( 1.5 to 2.5 watts )
Level 3 ( 2.5 to 3.5 watts )
SMI-10G-XTXH Port 1 XFP Level 1 ( up to 1.0 watts ) 11.0 watts
Level 2 ( 1.5 to 2.5 watts )
Level 3 ( 2.5 to 3.5 watts )
Level 4 ( 3.5 to 5.5 watts )
Port 2 XFP Level 1 ( up to 1.0 watts )
Level 2 ( 1.5 to 2.5 watts )
Level 3 ( 2.5 to 3.5 watts )
Level 4 ( 3.5 to 5.5 watts )

Return to top of page